fbpx

Nigerian Airforce Recruitment Past Questions and Answers

The truth is most of the past questions online may not be the real questions Nigerian Airforce (NAF) Direct Short Service Cadets have set in the past. Below is the information I gathered from candidates that have written Air force Exams in the past.

Based on Nigerian Airforce Past questions, the questions will be based on Mathematics, English Language, and General paper. There would be 25 Mathematics questions, 25 English Language questions, and 50 General paper questions; that’s a total of 100 questions in all. All questions are to be answered within 1 hour.

WHY YOU NEED THE PAST QUESTIONS

Are you wondering why you need to study past questions and answers for? Well, revising for JAMB exams is more than just reading through the notes you made in class. It also involves knowing how the questions come and the right approach to answering them. Practicing with JAMB or WAEC past questions is not advisable. While you study past questions, you should expect the following to happen:

1. You figure out the popular topics:

There are some topics that JAMB, WAEC or any other exam body will tend to prefer more than others for thoroughly testing candidates. Even though the JAMB syllabus, for instance, contains all the topics of interest, there will still be those topics that are high on the list with questions. By paying more attention to the popular topics, you will set yourself steps ahead in your preparation.

From some computer analysis of past questions, it has been discovered that in Mathematics, questions on geometry, trigonometry, statistics, matrices and differentiation occur more often. Also in English Language, questions on lexis and structure top the list. In Chemistry, questions on organic compounds tend to always top the list. More popular topics like this can be figured out for other subjects when you study the past questions.

2. You become familiar with the pattern: 

This is similar to figuring out the popular topics. JAMB and WAEC have some patterns of setting exam questions. This is not something they publicly announce or dish out to you after registering. Although, JAMB might have a clearer pattern now considering they now conduct Compter Based Exams. It is suspected that in JAMB CBT exam, the more likely randomly select their questions from a database of thousands of questions in a such a way that two candidates sitting next to each other are guaranteed of seeing different questions.

Nevertheless, revision works best when you practice what you will be doing in the exam. The past questions indicate some JAMB or WAEC trends and patterns or repeated questions giving you some insight into the main topics and possible forms of questions. You can take some of the model exams using our JAMB CBT practice platform to get a quick sense of some of the trends.

3. You reduce some exam tension:

Those that study past questions for any exam usually know that questions can sometimes be repeated from the same topic in a different year, with only a change in sentence, figure or option. You can come to a state of self-preparedness when you attempt as many past questions as possible before sitting for any exam.

If you study past questions, you will get a sense what to expect from JAMB or WAEC in various topics and this will build your self-confidence for the exam. Candidates who experience a lot of exam tension do so because they have not studied enough past questions and become comfortable with the nature of the exam.

Nigerian Airforce Recruitment Sample past questions

English Language

Most questions from English Language came from Consonant sound, Vowel sound, Nearest in meaning, Opposite in meaning, Synonyms, adjective, Verbs.

General paper

The questions from this part are majorly current affairs. Some of the question that came out last year include:

  1. Which country was formerly known as gold Coast
  2. Who ruled as a military ruler the longest
  3. Which of this isn’t located in the southern Africa (a) South Africa (b) Gambia (c) Cape Verde (d) none of the above
  4. Know the Governors of each state, CBN governor

Mathematics

Majority of maths questions came from probability, permutation and combination, partial and impartial fractions, logarithm, mean, median, mode and range.

It is very important that you start practicing before you are called for an Nigerian Airforce aptitude test. Those that got employment into Nigerian AirForce are people that have prepared earlier enough and have put in their best to succeed through the rigorous screening and exercises they are subjected to. It is not by a wishful thinking, it requires hard work.

Plan and strategise on how to ace through the competition. I must be sincere with you, the competition is high because you have many top brains to compete with. You should have it at the back of your mind that you will be competing with best brains, so be smart with your preparation.

Your preparation start now and this is done by going through Nigerian Airforce past question in order to familiarize yourself with how questions are being set.

Preparation for Nigerian Airforce final screening is the next stage after the aptitude test. Passing the aptitude test doesn’t equate to getting the job. You must be prepared well for the interview for you to have a better chance to land your dream job. Practicing Nigerian Airforce answers is not exactly the most exciting activity.

However, it really does make a difference. Academic studies consistently show that candidates who practice get more job offers. Practice makes you a much better and significantly increases your odds of getting hired. You must also be familiar with the core values of the Nigerian Airforce you are applying to and this can be done by surfing through the Nigerian Airforce website. You must be able to channel your answers during the Nigerian Airforce aptitude test to the requirements of the position you applied for.

Nigerian Air Force Sample Questions from Previous Years.

1. Which of the following will sink when placed on water?

(a) Ball

(b) Plastic Cup

(c) Balloon

(d) Eraser

Ans: D

2. The following are domestic birds except

(a) Duck

(b) Pigeon

(c) Turkey

(d) Vulture

Ans: D

3. A boy buys a biscuit for N4 and sells it at a profit of 20%. Find the actual price and the selling price?

(a) i =N1.00k, ii = N5.00k

(b) i = 60k, ii = N4.40k

(c) i = 80k, ii = N4.80k

(d) i = 50k, ii = N4.50k

Ans: C

4. A labourer is paid N5,400:00k per month. What is his total salary in 1 3/4years?
(a) N113,40:00

(b) N64,800:00

(c) N97,200:00

(d) N129,600:00

Ans: A

5. A man buys recharge card for N500. He sells it for N430. What is the percentage loss?

(a) 7%

(b) 9%

(c) 14%

(d) 20%

Ans: C

6. The title of the traditional ruler of Benin is called ________

(a) Obi

(b) Obong

(c) Oba

(d) Igwe

Ans: C

7. Abuja officially replaced Lagos as capital of Nigeria in ________

(a) 1992

(b) 1996

(c) 1998

(d) 1991

Ans: D

8. The highest court in Nigeria is the _______
(a) Federal High Court

(b) Supreme Court

(c) Federal Court

(d) Sharia Court

Ans: B

9. The rotation of the earth on its axis causes?
(a) Autumn and Winter

(b) Wet and dry seasons

(c) Summer and water

(d) Dawn and Twilight

Ans: D

10. The earth is the _______
(a) Closest planet to the sun

(b) 2nd closest to the sun

(c) 3rd closest to the sun

(d) 4th closest to the sun

Ans: C

11. Naira is to Nigeria as ______ is to India

(a) Yen

(b) France

(c) Rupee

(d) Dupee

Ans: C

12. Collection of different human organs working as a unit is referred to as _______
(a) Tissue

(b) Cell

(c) System

(d) Skeleton

Ans: C

13. A body of shallow sea water or brackish water separated from the sea by some form of bamer is called _______
(a) Nile’s Valley

(b) Lagoon

(c) Greeks

(d) Oasis

Ans: B