fbpx

OAU Jupeb Past Questions and Answers in pdf format

OAU Jupeb Past Questions is one of the most important examinations. Due to the complicated nature of the examination, many people are unable to do well in the examination. If you are one of the students in this category, then you do not need to bother about it anymore because we have the solution to that problem, and the solution is in having OAU Jupeb Past Questions. However, you need to understand that before going for any examination, maximum preparation is required to get the necessary success. therefore, we bring you information on OAU Jupeb Past Questions, what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand, and the easiest way to download or get it.

Past Questions is the compilation of all the questions that was given to candidates to answer over the years and it is offered in pdf format. We have made it very simple such that every student can get it with their smartphone.

Why you need the  OAU Jupeb Past Questions

It will expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out. It also provides useful information about the types of questions to expect. You will find out the number of questions you will see in the examination.

1. It enlightens you on the scope of the exam. Hence, you won’t be in the dark about questions to expect in the examination. In like manner, you won’t develop examination fever as a result of not knowing where the questions will be coming from.

2. It equips you beforehand.

3. It guides you on how to answer exam technical questions.

How is OAU Jupeb Past Questions Pattern

OAU usually sets questions on just three(3) subjects which are Mathematics, English Language and Current Affairs irrespective of your course of study or program.

Hence, the format for the OAU Jupeb exam (number of questions per subject) is as follows:

English Language = 20 Questions  OAU Jupeb Past Questions 

Mathematics = 10 Questions

Current Affairs =10 Questions Jamb Result

Total = 40 Questions

Time to take Test = 30 Minutes.

Total Jupeb Score = 100 Marks

Therefore, OAU Jupeb past questions and answers that were compiled just for you has the following structure:

English Language – 50 questions

Mathematics – 50 questions Pounds to Naira

General Paper– 50 questions

Sample of OAU Jupeb Past Questions

Use of English

In the questions below, choose the word(s) or phrase which best fills the gap(s).

Jubril found that thieves had entered his house in his absence. He went to the police to report the… (A) break out(B) break up (C)break-in (D) break into Waec Result

Ans: C

After the accused was found guilty by the court, his counsel… before the sentence was passed (A) begged for mercy (B)made a plea for mitigation (C) made an ovation (D) made a plea for litigation

Ans: B

The officer was compelled to… the suspect’s car. (A)seize (B) cease (C) size (D) sease

Ans: A

If you are going to the market, may I… please? (A) follow you (B)come with you (C) come by you (D) come as your second Jamb form 

Ans: B

Thank you for the party, we really… (A) enjoyed ourselves (B)enjoyed (C) enjoyed very much (D) enjoyed too much.

Ans: B

 Mathematics

The second and fifth terms of a geometric progression are 21 and 567 respectively find the first term and the common ratio of the progression. (A) 3, 7 (B) 7, 3(C) -7, 3 (D) -3, 7

Ans: B

Tunse bought a house for =N=1,250,000 and spent =N=350,000.00 to renovate it. He then sold the house for =N=2,000,000.00. What is the percentage gain? (A) 40% (B) 65% (C) 35% (D) 32%

Ans: D Dollar to Naira Rate

List the integral values of which satisfy the inequality -2 < 7 – 3x≤ 10 (A) -1, 0, 1, 2(B) -2, 0, 1 (C) 1, 2, 3 (D) 0, 1,2

Ans: A

In a class, 120 students speak English or French, or both. 70 speak English and 55 speak French. How many speak English but not French. (A) 45 (B) 50 (C) 55(D) 60 Npower Recruitment

Ans: C

The lengths of the sides of a right-angled triangle are ym, (3y – 1)m, and (3y + 1)m, find y. (A) 12(B) 9 (C) 8 (D) 4

Ans: A

How to Buy

Click here to get it

 Dollar to Naira Rate

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers. Pounds to Naira

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students get scholarship into schools with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for OAU JUPEB Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, OAU Jupeb past questions and answers in pdf format, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge. Dollar to Naira Rate
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse or a doctor. Make sure you are well. Pounds to Naira
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention.
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!