fbpx

Past Question and Answer

It is necessary that you prepare well for any examination in order to achieve the degree of success that is expected. However, you must have a copy of the Past Question and Answer to serve as a reference and completely prepare for the exams. The purpose of this study guide, how it is designed to fit your needs, and the quickest and easiest method to download or receive it will all be discussed in details soon. Pounds to Naira

What is Past Question and Answer

Let us begin by explaining what this past question and answer is all about. Past Question and Answer is the compilation of all the questions that have been given to jamb candidates to answer since the inception of the jamb as the examination body vested with the power to conduct admission qualifying examination. This past question is presented in pdf and it is suitable and affordable to all candidates.

We have made the past question very simple, portable, and affordable such that every student can get it or download it as long as they have access to the smartphone. Jamb Questions in PDF Format

Previous jamb candidates who got this past question from us are all happy they did because it played an important role in helping them during the exams and they eventually secured admission into the university. This is why we can assure you that this past question will be helpful to you.  In a world where admission is highly competitive, you need to score very high so you can attract the attention of your chosen institution and be offered admission into any course of your choice. One way to achieve this is by getting Past Question and Answer from us.   Pounds to Naira

With the proper use of our original Past Question and Answer, you will definitely pass the jamb examination and come out successfully and gain direct entry admission into the university. This past question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever. Jamb Result

How is Past Question and Answer Patterned

Normally, the Past Question and Answer is in a multiple-choice question pattern. We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the Past Question and Answer and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the examination. Waec Result

Why You Need A Copy of Past Question and Answer

Jamb past questions will expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out.

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.

Past Question and Answer Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the original Past Question and Answer, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier. Jamb Result

CHEMISTRY:

Question 1

The minimum amount of energy required for effective collisions between reacting particles is known as

Options

A) Activation energy

B) Bond energy

C) Kinetic energy

D) Potential energy

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

When reactant particles collide, they must posses a minimum amount of energy for effective collisions to take place. This minimum energy is called activation energy, and it is the energy possessed by reactant particles for products to be formed.

Explanation provided by Mofiyinfoluwa Ololade

Question 2

The bond formed between H2O and H+ to form the hydroxonium H3O+ is

Options

A) Dative

B) Covalent

C) Electrovalent

D) Ionic

The correct answer is A.

Question 3

An element X forms the following oxides X2O,XO and XO2. This phenomenon illustrates the law of ________.

Options

A) Conservation of mass

B) Definite proportion

C) Mass action

D) Multiple proportion

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

The law of multiple proportions states that when two elements react to form more than one compound, a fixed mass of one element will react with masses of the other element in a ratio of small, whole numbers.

Question 4

How many moles of oxygen would contain 1.204×1024 molecules?
NB: Avogadro’s constant (NA) =6.02×1023

Options

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

6.02×1023 molecules is 1 mole
1.204×1024 molecules will be:
1.204×1024×16.02×1023
1.204×106.02 =12.046.02=2 moles

Question 5

Which of the following statements about solids is correct?

Options

A) Solid particles are less orderly than those of a liquid

B) Solid have lower densities than liquids

C) Solid particles have greater kinetic energies than those of liquids

D) Solid particles cannot be easily compressed

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

This is because the molecules of a solid are arranged are so therefore they happen to be closely packed making it hard to compress.

Explanation provided by Ganiyu Emmanuel

Question 6

Which of the following apparatus can be used to measure a specific volume of a liquid accurately?

Options

A) Beaker

B) Conical flask

C) Measuring cyclinder

D) Pipette

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

On a pipette there is a line that is particularly designated for measuring a particular amount of liquid (usually 20-25 cm3)

Explanation provided by Fisayo

Question 7

The general gas equation PVT=K is a combination of

Options

A) Boyle’s and Charles’ laws

B) Boyle’s and Graham’s laws

C) Charles’ and Graham’s laws

D) Dalton’s and Graham’s laws

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Pvt=K is a combination of Boyle and charles law,Pressure,volume and temperature

Explanation provided by Joanna Thankgod

Question 8

The spreading of the scent of a flower in a garden is an example of ________.

Options

A) Brownian motion

B) Diffusion

C) Osmosis

D) Tynadal effect

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

From the definition of diffusion the scent of the flower was able to spread evenly.

Explanation provided by Ogundipe Sao

Question 9

Propane and carbon (IV) oxide diffuse at the same rate because [H = 1.00, C = 12.0, O = 16.0]

Options

A) They are both gases

B) Their molecules contain carbon

C) They have the same relative molecular mass

D) Both are denser than air

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Propane and Carbon(iv)oxide diffuse at thesame rate bcos they have thesame relative molecular mass
Propane C3H8=36+8=44g/mol
CO2=12+16×2=12+32=44g/mol
Explanation provided by Jor Jagaba

Explanation provided by Jonathan Hussaini

Question 10

The energy which accompanies the addition of an electron to an isolated gaseous atom is

Options

A) Atomization

B) Electronegativity

C) Electron affinity

D) Ionization

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Electron affinity of an atom or molecule is defined as the amount of energy released or spent when an electron is added to a neutral atom or molecule in the gaseous state to form a negative ion.

Explanation provided by Collins Fame

Expected Topics in JAMB Chemistry 2021

On this page, I will list those topics that every candidate writing JAMB UTME chemistry should pay close attention to.

  1. Separating techniques
  2. How to determine empirical formula
  3. Balancing of equation
  4. Acid, Base, and Salt (Physical and Chemical properties, Neutralization rxn)
  5. PH Scale
  6. Isotopes
  7. Electronic configuration
  8. Gas Law
  9. Redox reaction
  10. Rate of chemical reaction (Le Chatelier’s principle)
  11. Carbon and its compound
  12. Hydrogen and its compound
  13. Nitrogen and its compound
  14. Sulphur and its compound
  15. Allotropes
  16. Aromatic and Aliphatic Hydrocarbon (Alkane, Alkene, Akyne, Benzene)
  17. Isomerism
  18. Alkanol
  19. Alkanoic
  20. Esterification
  21. Hardness of water
  22. Saponification
  23. The above topics are grouped under organic, physical, and industrial chemistry.

How to Buy

Click here to get it.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for JAMB Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Past Question and Answer, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well. Waec Result
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention.  Npower Recruitment
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck