fbpx

Ssce Past Questions

You would not have to worry about the kind of questions that would be set because you already have in-depth knowledge of the waec examination through contacts with the previous questions put up by people like us to guide you in your examination pursuit.

In this article, we will do our best to explain what the past question is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand and some reasons why you need to get the past question, as well as some guidelines on how to prepare effectively for the exams. Pounds to Naira

What is Ssce Past Questions

Let us begin by explaining what this past question and answer is all about. Ssce Past Questions is the compilation of all the questions that have been given to students on different subjects that are written in Waec to answer and score a minimum of credit pass to be qualified for the award of school certificate and the past question is presented.

We have made the past question very simple, portable, and affordable such that every student can get it or download it as long as they have access to the smartphone. Ssce Past Questions

Many past waec candidates who got this Past WAEC Question from us have testified to the fact that it was really helpful to them. and we are certain that it is going to help you as well. When you get this past question and study, it will provide you with all the necessary knowledge that you would be needed in order for you to score higher than you expected even up to an “A” in the exam. Pounds to Naira

With the proper use of our Ssce Past Questions, you will definitely pass the jamb examination and come out successfully and gain direct entry admission into the university. This past question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable format is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever. Jamb Result

How is Ssce Past Questions Patterned

Normally, the Ssce Past Questions is patterned according to the question pattern of each subject that you will be writing.  there are basically two aspects of the exams, the objectives and theory aspects. However, some subjects have more than two because of the practical aspect of it. Therefore, the past question you will receive from us will depend on the subject its original pattern.

From the foregoing, we have made it very easy for you, we have brought all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrences. we also provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the Ssce Past Questions and watch yourself score better than you expected in the examination. Waec Result

Why You Need A Copy of Ssce Past Questions Download

University admission is one of the reasons why you need to get this past question to study. We are not disputing the fact you have been properly taught and prepared for the exams by your subject tutors. but the truth remains in the reality that this past question will expose you to. When you have the past question, you are interacting one on one with the upcoming examination such that constant study of the past question makes you familiar with the questions and know the possible answers.

It will also expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out.

  1. It provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.

Ssce Past Questions Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the Ssce Past Questions, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier. Jamb Result

Question 1

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Had he known that it would rain, he ________ his umbrella with him.

Options

A) would have taking

B) was going to take

C) would be taking

D) would have taken

E) would take

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

After have, has and had, the verb that will follows must be past participle.

Explanation provided by O.g Maxwell

Question 2

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Omeime was taking his dog for a walk when the dog suddenly _______ from its chain and escaped

Options

A) broke through

B) broke lose

C) broke even

D) broke loose

E) broke away

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Loose is different from lose. Loose in this sense mean to break free from something, then lose means to have lost something, but here the dog loosed from the chain, i.e. to break free from the chain.

Explanation provided by Joanna Thankgod

Question 3

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
I was still sleeping when the national news ________ this morning

Options

A) were broadcast

B) were broadcasted

C) was broadcast

D) was broadcasted

E) were being broadcasted

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

The reason why ‘was broadcast’ is the answer is that the noun ‘news’ is uncountable and uncountable nouns usually go with singular verb. Was is the past tense of is which are both singular verbs while were is the past tense of are which are both plural. As a grammatical law of concord, a singular subject goes with a singular verb while a plural subject goes with a plural verb.
Hope it’s helpful!

Explanation provided by A. B. Citizen Stunner

Question 4

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
Each of the contestants ________ a chance to win

Options

A) has

B) have

C) get

D) gets

E) take

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Each’ and ‘Every’ do not necessarily refer to one. They refer to per unit of a group or member. They refer to one in many. Here are few rules.
When ‘each’ or ‘every’ is used alone as an adjective in qualifying nouns, a singular noun must follow it with a singular verb. E.g., each STUDENT IS expected to be studious. Every STUDENT IS expected to be studious.
But when ‘each of’, ‘each one of’, ‘every of’ or ‘every one of’ is used, the noun must be in a plural form while the verb remains in a singular form. E.g., each of the STUDENTS IS very studious. Every one of the STUDENTS IS very studious.
Hope that is helpful!

The explanation provided by A. B. Citizen Stunner

Question 5

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:

I gave the book to the library attendant ________ I think works in the evenings

Options

A) whom

B) whose

C) which

D) who

E) of whom

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

‘Whom’ should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”’ or “’she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence?

The explanation provided by Oyatowo Dorcas

Question 6

From the alternative provided in the question below select the one which is most appropriately completes the sentence:
The politicians are responsible for the ________ events have taken in this country

Options

A) course

B) curse

C) coarse

D) cause

E) corse

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Cause – the reason for something
Course – A path taker or a subject in the higher institution
Curse – A supernatural utterance meant to cause evil
Coarse – rough
Therefore course is the right answer because the politicians take part in the events or are responsible for the events.

Explanation provided by Juliet

Question 7

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
The chief was GENEROUS in his award of university scholarships

Options

A) nobel

B) considerate

C) liberal

D) mean

E) honest

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

Generous means kind, so the opposite or antonym of kind is mean.

Explanation provided by T-prince

Question 8

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
To most people last Christmas was an AUSTERE period

Options

A) prosperous

B) harsh

C) severe

D) sour

E) stern

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

Austere means: severe or strict in manner or attitude.
Prosperous means successful.

Explanation provided by Isaac Sunny Anosike

Question 9

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:
Chidi is naturally TACITURN

Options

A) friendly

B) cheerful

C) dumb

D) lively

E) garrulous

The correct answer is E.

Explanation:

Taciturn means not talkative or outspoken..someone who doesn’t talk too much so the opposite of it is garrulous which means to talk too much i.e. talkative

Explanation provided by T-prince

Question 10

In the question below choose the option opposite in meaning to the word in capital letters:

He is loved for his ALTRUISM.

Options

A) benevolence

B) sincerity

C) selfishness

D) selflessness

E) kindness

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Altruism means to be kind or selflessness so antonyms of selflessness will be selfishness

Explanation provided by T-prince

How to Buy

Click here to get it.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for WAEC Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, Ssce Past Questions, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well. Waec Result
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention. Npower Recruitment
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!