fbpx

Waec physics past questions pdf

Physics is one of the most important science subjects in the secondary school system and it is a compulsory subject as long as university admission requirement is concerned. Without a credit pass in physics, candidates who want to study any of the science oriented courses in the university will obviously have to re-write the examination a second time in order to score a minimum of ‘C’ in physics, get a complete entry qualification and be eligible for admission into any university.

It is a necessity that candidates take quality time to prepare for their examination so as to achieve the desired success. Therefore, you need to have a copy of waec physics past questions pdf to use and prepare adequately for the exams. We will explain what it is all about, how it is patterned to suit your demand and the easiest way to download or get it.Pounds to Naira

What is WAEC Physics Past Questions Pdf

Let us begin by explaining what this past question and answer is all about. waec physics past questions pdf is the compilation of all the questions that have been given to students to answer to qualify them for the award of school certificate and the past question is presented in pdf format. This is one of the easiest formats that allows you to download the past question into your phone and use it anywhere you go.

We have made the past question very simple, portable, and affordable such that every student can get it or download it as long as they have access to the smartphone. WAEC Physics Past Questions 

Many candidates who got the waec physics past questions pdf from us have been giving testimonies of how it helped them. As a matter of fact, this past will teach you so many things about the physics examination and how it is conducted. We are very sure it is going to help you as well. When you get this past question it will definitely help to pass well. In this case, you do not need to supersede your competitors because you really do not have one, this is about you and your ability to get out of the secondary school system once and for all so you can begin your university education pursuit.  Pounds to Naira

With the proper use of our original waec physics past questions pdf, you will definitely pass the WAEC examination and come out successfully and gain direct entry admission into the university. This past question comes to you through your email address or Whatsapp once you make payments to purchase it. The downloadable format is going to be in softcopy, you can either choose to download it and read with your android phone or laptop and at your own convenience – wherever and whenever. Jamb Result

How is WAEC Physics Past Questions Pdf Format Patterned

Normally, the waec physics past questions pdf comes in three (3) forms. there is a multiple-choice question pattern which is the objectives, the theory part also known as the essay and the practical aspect of the exams which always comes first. We have made it very easy for you. we bring all the questions for many years and put them together but we indicate the specific years of their occurrence. We provide the correct answers in order to save your time. All you need to do is to devote quality time to study the waec physics past questions pdf and watch yourself change the narrative by scoring better than you expected in the examination. Waec Result

Why You Need A Copy of WAEC Physics Past Questions Pdf Download

It is widely known that waec physics question has three aspects or papers which are paper one, two and three. The content and pattern of each of these papers can only be obtained through the past question papers and the importance of such past question papers cannot be overemphasized.

It will expose you to the questions that have been asked years back as most of those questions and answers get repeated every year while some will just be rephrased. So if you don’t have a copy of this past question, then you are losing out. waec physics past questions pdf

  1. It, however, provides useful information about the types of questions to expect and helps you prevent unpleasant surprises.
  2. You will be able to detect and answer repeated questions quickly and easily.
  3. You will be able to find out the number of questions you will see in the exams.

WAEC Physics Past Questions Pdf Sample

In other to know that we are giving out the waec physics past questions pdf, we have decided to give you some free samples as proof of what we said earlier. Jamb Result

Question 1

physics-magnet2

Two magnets are used to magnetize a soft iron bar PQ as illustrated in the diagram given. The correct polarity at P and Q respectively

Options

A) S and N

B) N and N

C) S and S

D) N and S

The correct answer is D.

Question 2

In storing magnets, keepers are used to

Options

A) reduced self-demagnetization

B) cancel the effect of the earth’s magnetic field

C) protect the magnet from stray electric field

D) increase the strangth of the magnets

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

A magnet keeper, also known historically as an armature, is a paramagnetic bar made from soft iron or steel, which is placed across the poles of a permanent magnet to help preserve the strength of the magnet by completing the magnetic circuit.

Question 3

10μC charge moves with a velocity of 1.0×105ms−1 at right angle to a uniform magnetic field of flux density 5.0×10−4T. Calculate the force on the charge.

Options

A) 5.0×10−5N

B) 5.0×10−4N

C) 5.0×105N

D) 5.0×106N

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

F=qvB
=10×10−6×1.0×105×10−4
=5.0×10−4N

Question 4

Which of the following statements is not correct about steel and soft iron?

Options

A) steel is more magnetized than soft iron

B) permanent magnets are usually made of steel

C) soft iron is more readily magnetized than steel

D) soft iron more readily loses its magnetism than steel

The correct answer is A.

Question 5

What determines the polarity at the ends of an electromagnet? The

Options

A) magnitude of the current passing through the wire

B) material of the core of the magnet

C) material of the coil

D) direction of current in the wire

The correct answer is D.

Question 6

How many beta particle(s) are emitted in the radioactive decay of 79198Au←80198Hg?

Options

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 5

The correct answer is A.

Explanation:

A beta particle forms when a neutron changes into a proton and a high-energy electron. The proton stays in the nucleus but the electron leaves the atom as a beta particle. When a nucleus emits a beta particle, these changes happen:

  • the mass number stays the same
  • the atomic number increases by 1
  • the nuclear charge increases by 1

NB: Usually gold is created from platinum, which has one less proton than gold, or from mercury, which has one more proton than gold. Bombarding a platinum or mercury nucleus with neutrons can knock off an neutron or add on a neutron, which through natural radioactive decay can lead to gold.

Question 7

The phenomenon by which two light atomic nuclear combine to form a heavy nuclide with the release of energy is known as

Options

A) radioactivity

B) nuclear fusion

C) nuclear fission

D) chain reaction

The correct answer is B.

Explanation:

Nuclear fusion is a nuclear reaction in which atomic nuclei of low atomic number fuse to form a heavier nucleus with the release of energy.

Question 8

In a p-type semiconductor, the

Options

A) number of holes are equal to the number of electrons

B) electrical resistivity increases

C) electrons are the majority charge carriers

D) holes are the majority charge carriers

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

In p-type semiconductors, holes are the majority carriers and electrons are the minority carriers. P-type semiconductors are created by doping an intrinsic semiconductor with acceptor impurities. A common p-type dopant for silicon is boron or gallium.

Question 9

Let Δx be the uncertainty in the measurements of position and Δp the uncertainty in measurement of momentum. The uncertainty principle relation is given as

Options

A) Δx . Δp = h

B) Δx . Δp ≤ h

C) Δx . Δp ≥h

D) Δx . Δp > h

The correct answer is C.

Explanation:

Uncertainty principle, also called Heisenberg uncertainty principle or indeterminacy principle, statement, articulated (1927) by the German physicist Werner Heisenberg, that the position and the velocity of an object cannot both be measured exactly, at the same time, even in theory. The very concepts of exact position and exact velocity together, in fact, have no meaning in nature.

Question 10

Two objects of masses 80kg and 50kg are separated by a distance of 0.2m. If the gravitational constant is 6.6 x 10-11Nm kg, calculate the gravitational attraction between them.

Options

A) 4.9 × 10-9N

B) 1.3 × 10-6N

C) 6.6 × 10-8N

D) 6.6 × 10-6N

E) 2.6 × 10-9N

The correct answer is D.

Explanation:

F = Gm1m2r2=6.6×10−11×80×500.2×0.2
= 6.6 × 10-6N

How to Buy

Click here to get it.

Delivery Assurance

How are you sure we will deliver the past question to you after payment.

Our services are based on honesty and integrity. That is why we are very popular.

For us (ExamsGuru Team), we have been in business since 2012 and have been delivering honest and trusted services to our valued customers.

Since we started, we have not had any negative comments from our customers, instead, all of them are happy with us.

Our past questions and answers are original and from the source. So, your money is in the right hand and we promise to deliver it once we confirm your payment.

Each year, thousands of students gain admission into their schools of choice with the help of our past questions and answers.

7 Tips to Prepare for WAEC Physics Exams

  1. Don’t make reading your hobby: A lot of people put reading as a hobby in their CV, they might be right because they have finished schooling. But “You” are still schooling, so reading should be in top priority and not as a hobby. Read far and wide to enhance your level of aptitude
  2. Get Exams Preparation Materials: These involve textbooks, dictionaries, waec physics past questions pdf, mock questions, and others. These materials will enhance your mastering of the scope of the exams you are expecting.
  3. Attend Extramural Classes: Register and attend extramural classes at your location. This class will not only help you refresh your memory but will boast your classroom understanding and discoveries of new knowledge.
  4. Sleep when you feel like: When you are preparing for any exams, sleeping is very important because it helps in the consolidation of memory. Caution: Only sleep when you feel like it and don’t oversleep.
  5. Make sure you are healthy: Sickness can cause excessive feelings of tiredness and fatigue and will not allow you to concentrate on reading. If you are feeling as if you are not well, report to your parent, a nurse, or a doctor. Make sure you are well. Waec Result
  6. Eat when you feel like: During the exam preparation period, you are advised not to overeat, so as to avoid sleep. You need to eat little and light food whenever you feel like eating. Eat more of fruits, drink milk and glucose. This will help you to enhance retention. Npower Recruitment
  7. Reduce your time in social media: Some people live their entire life on Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, Messenger chat. This is so bad and catastrophic if you are preparing for exams. Try and reduce your time spent on social media during this time. Maybe after the exams, you can go back and sleep in it.

If you like these tips, consider sharing them with your friends and relatives. Do you have a question or comments? Put it on the comment form below. We will be pleased to hear from you and help you to score as high as possible.

We wish you good luck!